Date & Time: Nov 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 0153LT on an operation to Hamm. It ditched in the seanear the Outer Dowsing Light vessel and close to an allied convoy. Two crew members survived and were picked up, the third crew was killed.
Crew:
Sgt H. Waples,
Sgt N. J. Giblin,
Sgt Robert Ernest Andrews. †