Date & Time: Jun 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a training sortie when it crashed for unknown reasons in the North Sea at coordinates 54° 53' N 01° 32 E. All three crew members were rescued and taken to Blyth. The airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
F/Lt M. W. Waddington,
Sgt P. R. Thompson,
Sgt D. Palmer.