Date & Time: May 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton on an operation to Norderney. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed off the island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Morton Duffus,
Sgt Iain Fraser Gow,
F/Sgt David Graham Keane.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.