Date & Time: Aug 4, 1940 at 1705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3771
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a fighter affiliation training mission with a Hurricane from the 1st Squadron when it crashed in unknown circumstances in Norbury. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Michael Hohnen, pilot,
F/O Ian Welsh Sutherland,
Sgt Harold Norman Beard, observer,
Sgt William Watson, wireless operator.