Date & Time: Jun 16, 1940 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3817
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Odiham - Odiham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Nonancourt, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O Clive Robinson Wylie, pilot,
Sgt James W. Harris, observer,
Sgt Thomas Arthur Thomas, wireless operator and air gunner.