Date & Time: Jul 20, 1940 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8844
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a navigation exercice. An engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Newnham and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt E. Kibble,
Sgt H. C. Downes,
Sgt D. Gooding.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.