Date & Time: May 22, 1940 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
MSN:
9343
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1845LT to attack German positions in Hesdin. It was shot down by Flak and crashed in Neufchâtel-Hardelot. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John W. Hartfield, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Phillipson, observer,
AC2 Angus W. Elliot, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.