Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1942 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5503
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 0028LT on an operation to Deelen Airfield in the Netherlands. It was badly shot about overt the target area and while returning to base, it crashed in an open field located 5 km north of Woodbridge. All three crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O L. Rule,
Sgt Bradshaw,
Sgt Gatling.
Crew:
P/O L. Rule,
Sgt Bradshaw,
Sgt Gatling.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.