Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1941 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise out from RAF Upwood. The right engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in an open field located about 5 km west of Whittlesey. Both crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O J. G. C. Grieve,
P/O G. J. Rowley.
Crew:
P/O J. G. C. Grieve,
P/O G. J. Rowley.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.