Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6263
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Liverpool - Lyneham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Liverpool-Speke Airport on a flight to RAF Lyneham. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near RAF White Waltham. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
F/O Robert Serge Loewenstein, pilot.