Date & Time:
May 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L4864
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Poix-Croixrault - Poix-Croixrault
MSN:
8879
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Valenciennes. Both crewmen Sgt D. G. McLeod and P/O M. G. L. Lovell were injured.