Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1942 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on an operation to Tripoli. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed east of the city. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew.
F/Lt Edwin Fox, pilot, †
P/O Robert Edwin Taylor, observer, †
Sgt Andrew Lorimer Pepper, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew.
F/Lt Edwin Fox, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.