Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z9804
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on an operation over Libya. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed west of Tripoli. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Francis Henry William Keene, pilot,
Sgt Charles Theodore Small, observer,
Sgt Jack Pickup, wireless operator. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.