Date & Time: Nov 17, 1941 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1924
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton on a solo training exercise. While returning to base shortly past midnight, the airplane suffered a double engine failure. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed one mile north of Thorpe Willoughby. The pilot was slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Edward Thomas, pilot.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.