Date & Time: Nov 16, 1940 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to attack aerodromes. While returning to base in the evening, the captain made a forced landing in a field located five miles west of Stowmarket. All three crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
P/O E. S. Humphreys +2.