Date & Time: May 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4827
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Plivot - Plivot
MSN:
9342
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Plivot on a bombing mission over German positions in Sedan. It crashed in the Bois de la Cassine near Sauville, after being shot down by the pilot of a Me.109. A crewman was killed and two others survived.
Crew:
Sgt Brady,
Sgt Willsher,
LAC S. A. Maddox. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.