Date & Time:
May 14, 1940 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N6223
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Plivot - Plivot
MSN:
9320
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Plivot on a bombing mission over German positions in Sedan. En route, it was shot down by enemy fire. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in the Bois de la Cassine, near Sauville. Two crew members were uninjured while a third was killed.
Crew:
Sgt N. E. Brady, pilot,
Sgt G. A. Willsher, observer,
LAC Stanley A. Maddox, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt N. E. Brady, pilot,
Sgt G. A. Willsher, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.