Date & Time: Sep 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4830
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Christchurch - Christchurch
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Christchurch on a test flight. While cruising in the vicinity of Salisbury, the right engine failed. The pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located at Longford Castle, southeast of Salisbury. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Trevor Budden, pilot,
Cpt Peter James Fulton,
Lt Ronald Arthur Jefferies.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.