Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941 at 2023 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7289
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1430LT on an operation to Rotterdam. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and crash landed in Kethel, in the suburb of Rotterdam. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Fitzroy Montague Veich Johnstone,
Sgt R. Evans,
Sgt Reginald George Drake.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.