Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1942 at 1655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5851
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie out from RAF Bodney. While engaged in a low level bombing exercise, the airplane impacted trees and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Brown Graham Heron, pilot,
F/Sgt George Douglas Maluish, observer,
Sgt George Edward Step, wireless operator and air gunner.