Date & Time: Nov 13, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6198
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9297
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local low-level training exercice out from RAF Wattisham. In flight, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in a pasture located in Barking Tye, two miles east of the airbase. A crew member was seriously injured and the second was killed.
Crew:
P/O Philip Samuel Goulder, pilot,
Sgt Victor Brunsden Thorne, observer. †