Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8777
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing near RAF Wattisham. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt N. H. Sheppard,
Sgt E. G. Clarke,
Sgt E. H. Walesby.
Crew:
Sgt N. H. Sheppard,
Sgt E. G. Clarke,
Sgt E. H. Walesby.