Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941 at 2110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3591
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a night training exercise. En route, control was lost and the airplane crashed near RAF Warboys. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Bertram Charles Rowland, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Douglas Graham, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of an engine failure in flight.