Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upwood on a solo training flight. En route, he encountered an unexpected situation, bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed near RAF Warboys. The pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
P/O David Rockel, pilot.
Crew:
P/O David Rockel, pilot.