Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5758
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie from RAF Upwood. While cruising in the vicinity of the airfield, one of the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a field located 6 km north of the airbase. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt G. P. Kerr,
Sgt W. A. Brown,
Sgt A. I. Comeau.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.