Date & Time: Jun 20, 1941 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6336
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located in East End Farm, just north of RAF Swanton Morley. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Walter Appleby, wireless operator,
LAC Robert Christopher Ballard,
Sgt Derrick Oliver Beacham, pilot,
Sgt Peter Grosvenor Griffiths,
AC1George McFadzean.