Date & Time: Jan 3, 1942 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6959
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
9469
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a training exercise. While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet in clouds, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near RAF Shawbury. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Wilfred Jowett, observer,
F/O Melville John Kingshott,
Sgt Robert Macauley Masson.