Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2229
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1830LT on October 28 on an operation to Mannheim. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Cranmer, near RAF Sculthorpe. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Fraser Dallas,
Sgt Jack Hardcastle,
P/O Ian Prosser.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Fraser Dallas,
Sgt Jack Hardcastle,
P/O Ian Prosser.