Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L4887
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
MSN:
8902
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing in a field located 2,5 miles southwest of RAF Lichfield. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O C. P. Newman,
LAC P. E. Johnson,
AC1 F. J. Mantle.
Crew:
P/O C. P. Newman,
LAC P. E. Johnson,
AC1 F. J. Mantle.