Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1941 at 2359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5732
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a night training exercise. The pilot got lost and as the airplane ran out of fuel, he attempted an emergency landing when it crash landed in a field located near RAF Bourn. All three crew members were injured. The pilot died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt J. R. Perkins, †
Sgt A. J. Reid,
Sgt J. Gibbons.
Crew:
Sgt J. R. Perkins, †
Sgt A. J. Reid,
Sgt J. Gibbons.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.