Date & Time: Feb 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Warboys on a solo training mission. For unknown reasons, he was forced to bail out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near RAF Bottisham. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Hargreaves, pilot.