Date & Time: Mar 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2038
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Boscombe Down at 2339LT on March 21 on an operation to Lorient. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in the vicinity of RAF Barkston Heath. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Hendry Cowings, pilot,
P/O Robert Daniel, navigator,
Sgt Eric Arthur Lee, wireless operator.