Date & Time: Jun 8, 1940 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Poix-de-Picardie while on a bombing mission over enemy positions. A crewman was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O R. C. D. McKenzie, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Herbert Cooper, observer, †
Sgt Crozier, wireless operator and air gunner.