Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1940 at 0515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z5801
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2108LT on December 16 on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following morning, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew while approaching Plymouth. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in the Newnham Deer Park located north of Plympton and was destroyed. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O C. E. Hill,
P/O R. E. Glover,
F/O J. V. Baker.
Crew:
P/O C. E. Hill,
P/O R. E. Glover,
F/O J. V. Baker.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.