Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7646
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lennoxlove - Dumfries
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was tasked to ferry the airplane from Lennoxlove to RAF Dumfried and departed Lennoxlove around noon. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated and the wreckage was found the next day in Moorfoot Hills near Peebles. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Elijah Henson, pilot.
Crew:
P/O Elijah Henson, pilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.