Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1940 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P4912
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9394
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 8 km north of Oxford. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alexander John Stuart Buller, pilot,
Sgt Alan MacMillan, observer,
LAC George Davison, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Alan MacMillan, observer,