Date & Time: May 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6196
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) at 0015LT on a local training exercise. The airplane collided with a tree after departure and the pilot maintained control, but due to enemy air activity in the area, the crew were obliged to circle for 90 minutes before crash landing near the airfield. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. Evans,
Sgt W. J. Dumolo,
Sgt Tuppen.