Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1940 at 2359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3914
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1715LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base at night, while cruising at an altitude of 1,500 feet, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill, crashed and exploded. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Kenneth Collinge, pilot,
Sgt Douglas George Osborne, observer,
Sgt Albert Moore, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.