Date & Time: Apr 14, 1941 at 1227 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5376
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Benson - Benson
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Benson on an anti-shipping mission. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Middelburg. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O James Kevin Flynn, pilot,
F/O William Clifford Hall, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Arthur Stephens, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.