Date & Time: Jan 22, 1941 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2435
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Horsham St Faith in Norwich at 1020LT on an operation to Germany. On return, and while crossing the East Anglia coast at 1220LT, the crew failed to give any recognition signals and the Blenheim was promptly engaged by AA fire from naval ships. Shortly afterwards the tail assembly broke away and the bomber dived into a field 250 yards from the police house at Oulton, 2 miles west-northwest of Lowestoft. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Guy Jerrold Menzies, pilot,
Sgt Edwin Jones Bonney, observer,
Sgt Roy Tribick, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by British AA fire.