Date & Time:
May 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7315
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane ran out of fuel and crash landed in the desert near Kufra. The crew survived the accident but later died in the Libyan desert.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.