Date & Time: Dec 28, 1941 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5984
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a training operation consisting with practice landings and bombing training over The Wash. While diving towards the intended target, the starboard engine surged and the airplane crashed in the North Wooton Range, about 4 miles north of King's Lynn. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt H. S. Thomas, pilot,
Sgt G. Owen, observer,
Sgt James Edward Wilson, wireless operator. †