Date & Time: Aug 8, 1941 at 0953 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3743
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a bombing practice mission. The airplane crash landed on marshes in North Wootton in the suburb of King's Lynn and was damaged beyond repair. Shortly before the crash, the airplane had hit the sea during the exercise. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/L Patterson.