Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7421
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa with five other Bleinheim to attack German barracks located on the Libyan coast. While making a sharp turn at a height of 600 feet, the airplane flying too close beneath Blenheim Z9609 was touched by its propellers and crashed. All three crew members were killed. The second airplane involved returned safely to base.
Crew:
W/Cdr Donald William Scivier, pilot,
F/Sgt Leonard Martin Barnett, observer,
F/Sgt Brian Gray, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with another Blenheim.