Date & Time: Mar 27, 1940 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8753
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ipswich - Ipswich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ipswich at 1535 on a local training mission. Five minutes later, it crashed on the banks of the River Orwell. Two crew members were injured and a third was unhurt.
Crew:
F/O J. K. Buchanan,
Sgt G. Lumsden,
LAC B. Gray.