Date & Time: Feb 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5956
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aberdeen - Aberdeen
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aberdeen-Dyce Airport on a mission to Norway to localize the ship 'Admiral Scheer'. Approaching Kristiansand, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Holum. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L James John Exley Coats, pilot,
P/O Douglas Albert Palmer Warren, observer,
Sgt Angus Douglas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.