Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1940 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rouen - Rouen
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rouen Airport on a reconnaissance mission when it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109. It crash landed in a field located between Hiermont and Yvrench. All three crew members survived but one was seriously injured and died two months later.
Crew:
P/O J. N. Bether, pilot,
Sgt Randall, observer,
Sgt Henry Humphrey Wilson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O J. N. Bether, pilot,
Sgt Randall, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.