Date & Time: Dec 9, 1940 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was completing a training sortie when it was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire and crashed in Bridge Farm, near Hemsby. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Ross Watson, pilot,
Sgt Gordon Boulton, observer,
Sgt Derek Arthur Shildrick, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.