Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 1915LT on an operation to Brest. It crashed and exploded 5 miles northwest of Dorchester. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Ian Burrows, pilot,
Sgt George Benjamin Holt Birdsell, observer,
Sgt Hugh Raymond Perry, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Ian Burrows, pilot,