Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7907
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Country:
Qatar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bahrain on a flight to Singapore where the crew was supposed to be transferred. After being refueled by locals in Bahrain, the airplane took off when the port engine started to pack up. Unable to maintain height, the airplane crash landed in a desert area located 10 miles southwest of Doha. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt T. Frost, observer,
Sgt D. James, wireless operator +1.
Crew:
Sgt T. Frost, observer,
Probable cause:
Engine problems after takeoff because the fuel was contaminated with water. It was later determined that one of the cans used to refuel the airplane contained water.